I have no excuse–true to my expectations, I didn’t manage to write on this blog consistently. It’s been THREE MONTHS since I last wrote something (here).

I’m a despicable human being.

I knew that I wouldn’t be able to prioritize this with all the things that take up my time but I also happen to know that I’ve wasted enough time in those three months–time that I could have spent writing here instead of being idle or doing mindless things.

There’s just so much to catch up on and I don’t know where to begin! I stopped updating a week before my 18th birthday–a very crucial week where I had a lot of things to write about especially since it’s supposed to be a ~life-changing~ week.

(Spoiler: With all the hype about coming of age and legality, nothing much changed. But it sure has some perks, now that I think about it.)

But I got lazy and homework piled up and I kept on pushing everything to the weekend (and then I do absolutely no work during the weekends).

It would be kinda hard to trace back to these events and write about them, so I’ll just start with now.

Right now, I’m (almost) finished with my semester–hooray!!!

CAN YOU FEEL THE GLEE OF EVERY UP STUDENT–NO PUN INTENDED

Let it be known that UP’s academic calendar shift is one of the biggest cosmic jokes in this world and let it be known that this year has been my most challenging one (I only have, like, two years to compare lol but who cares) especially this semester and especially with this unbearable summer heat.

Because UP and all of its constituents chose to change the academic calendar (we started our first semester August 2014, the second semester late January 2015), we had a four-month academic break (half of it I spent taking up Math14 again l o l and the other half I spent agonizing how I should tell my parents that I want to shift out of Arki–but that’s a story for another time) and our classes extended far until the end of May 2015.

Some would say that the four-month break was fun as hell–yay no acads–but let me tell you: It sucked. Big time. Yeah, sure, the break was very welcome but four months out of school was just as soul-sucking and brain-draining as a regular semester. The early (and long) Christmas break didn’t really feel that extended, and having regular classes at the height of Manila’s summer (April and May) is probably one of the worst things about this acad shift.

Since I was born and bred a probinsyana, I haven’t got the slightest clue about the true extent of heat in Metro Manila until now.

(My first year didn’t count because I barely stayed in QC during my “summer class”.)

My boarding house is a literal inferno-slash-sauna in disguise and I couldn’t even stand staying there while the sun is still up. I usually went home at night, and even then, it was still hot and humid. Going home during the weekends is a great reprieve that I’ve come to treasure.

One of the things I love about Diliman as compared to Elbi is the canopy of trees that serve as roofs at the acad oval but it lost its magic when summer started. I used to pride over the fact that I don’t buy umbrellas every month because I rarely use (and lose) them in Diliman because it’s chill to walk around the campus without an umbrella; when summer started, dang! I couldn’t walk anywhere without an umbrella the moment the sun rises, and at extremes, I just wholly give up on my promise to not ride jeeps inside the campus and start digging up the spare change shoved in my bag.

Disclaimer: Just because I love Diliman a whole lot more now doesn't mean I don't love Elbi anymore. Elbi is still, and will always be, home for me. <3

Anyway, I’m just waiting for my grades to show up online and I’m officially signing off my Second Semester, AY 2014-2015. Gosh, it’s been a (school) year. I was constantly on the edge because I was ~preparing~ to shift out.

I started going to the gym!!! I signed myself up with a friend at a gym in SM North EDSA a day after my birthday (lol) and we’ve been regularly working out since March for three to five times a week–depending on my mood and the amount of homework I have. My friend is admittedly the more fit one between us, and also the more gym-addict between us. But then she’s also the one who doesn’t go back home every week–I do.

We’re stopping in June and July because we both won’t be staying in QC–I refuse to take any more classes until I’ve shifted, so yes, I’m not enlisting for the midyear (summer) classes. I also don’t know what subjects to take since I’ve almost plowed through the GEs required for my next major (yep, claiming it!).

Also,

B to the I to the G, B to the A-N-G!

Bigbang is coming back to the Philippines on July 30!

They’re releasing their group songs monthly dating back to May and I’m so damn happy! I’ve been waiting for three damn years for them to release a song as group again–I really am so happy beyond words!!! Being a K-pop fan–now that’s what’s life-changing for me. And Bigbang (and 2NE1) is like, my foundation to the cult–ure. Haha!

I’ve been saving up for their concert even before anything was confirmed. I didn’t even spend the money I received from my relatives and well-wishers when I turned 18–I kept everything in a jar and just stuffed my extra allowance there every week. (More on this on a separate post hehe!) I have tickets now, and that’s the most important thing for me. Ilysm, Bigbang!

Now that I’m (almost) done with schoolwork, I think I’ll be able to write a lot here more often yay! I hope this midyear (summer) is a lot more fruitful for me hehe so I would have a lot to write about.

For now, I’m off! ×

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s